27 newly elected members for SG Senate Board


The Student Government Senate Board has 27 newly elected members on the board after they were voted in by their constituents.

With limited seats on the senate board, 42 candidates relied on students in their dorms, classes or colleges to vote for them. Almost half of the board was replaced.

The new senators will be sworn in at the Senate meeting on Wednesday.

The list of candidates, provided by the elections commission:

College of Arts and Sciences (two seats available)

Elected: Abdiel Caballero, AJ Skiera,

Dominique Fairley and Sumra Wahid

Commuters (three seats available)

Elected: David Mejia, Leonard Bonte-Friedheim and Rafa Cariello

Christina Katherine Rodriguez

Eaton (one seat available)

Elected: Sri Ravipati

Valeria Velasco

Fraternity Row (one seat available)

Elected: Jacob Haaker

Sean Tobin Silverman

Freshman Class (two seats available)

Elected: Justin Grauer and Wyatt Hathaway

Allexis Mahanna, James Marzouk

Hecht Residential College (one seat available)

Elected: Stephen Hueniken

Junior Class (two seats available)

Elected: Nathalie Mairena and Andrea Wright

Mahoney Residential College (one seat available)

Elected: Cristian Padilla-Tozzi

Pearson Residential College (one seat available)

Elected: Paul Letsky

Rosenstiel School of Marine and Atmospheric Science (one seat available)

Elected: Sianna Vacca

School of Architecture (one seat available)

Elected: Alex Underwood

School of Business Administration (one seat available)

Elected: Maxine Seif

Adam Warsoff, Sherry Lakhani and Trevor Goley

School of Communication (one seat available)

Elected: Yuna Jo

School of Education and Human Development (one seat available)

Elected: Sandeep Dhingra

Senior Class (two seats available)

Elected: Joseph Dunn and Ritika Malkani

Irvenie Latortue

Sophomore Class (two seats available)

Elected: Jacob Bozentka and Tumi Lengoasa

Ali Shaikh, Dev Naik

Student Athletes (one seat available)

Elected: Meg Brown

Transfer Students (two seats available)

Elected: Danny Urkov and Yessica Maltes

Davin Laskin, Mehreen Tariq

University Village Senator (one seat available)

Elected: Henson Destine


Comments are closed.